University Structure Faculties Medical Faculty for International Students

Many students of the Faculty for International Students actively participate in the scientific life of the university, take part in university, republican and international student scientific conferences, as well as participating in contests testing knowledge of the Russian language and other disciplines. Among them there are winners and holders of various diplomas and other awards.

From January 1 to February 28, 2023, the Belarusian State University of Economics hosted the II International Illustrated Essay Competition “I want to say this…”, which was attended by foreign students, master degree students, post-graduate students learning the Russian language.

Representatives of 35 took part in the competition: Australia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Afghanistan, Belarus, Benin, Bolivia, Vietnam, Haiti, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Egypt, Zambia, Iran, Kazakhstan, China, Côte d'Ivoire, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Morocco , Mongolia, Myanmar, Nigeria, Moldova, Sudan, Ecuador, Russia, USA, Taiwan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, South Korea, Japan.

The topics covered in the essays are diverse: nature, ecology, travel, mutual understanding, intercultural dialogue, tolerance, art, profession, medicine, happiness, parents, hobbies, etiquette, etc.

The jury of the competition evaluated the work of 135 students from 33 universities and schools of Belarus and countries of near and far abroad.

According to the results of the competition, Grodno State Medical University took 1st place in the team championship!

In the individual championship, 2nd place was taken by a student of the 2nd year of 8A group Wickramanatha Idam Gedara Sandakelum. The supervisor – senior lecturer Department of the Russian and Belarusian Languages Yu.А. Okunevich.

In addition, our students received diplomas in the following categories:

1. “Original illustration” – Mathara Weerasingha Arachchige Ronesh Priyashan (2 year 8А group).

2. “Relevant and significant topic”:

- Ayazbay Orken (2 year 27LF group);

- Kumaratunga Hewa Waduge Shakya Hasareli (3 year 15А group).

3. “Expressiveness of artistic performance” – Syrlybekuly Syrym (2 year 27LF group).

4. "Sincerity in the Expression of Thoughts":

- Gampolage Tarun Vibhuthi Fonseka (3 year 19А group);

- Hewamaddumage Nayanthara Vishwani (3 year 19А group);

- Yapa Mudiyanselage Naduni Dilhara Jayawardhana Bandara (3 year 19А group).

5. "Logic in the disclosure of the topic":

- Angage Pahan Sandeep Perera (3 year 19А group);

- Ezenwobi Favour Somtochukwu (3 year 22А group).

6. "Innovation of Literary Form" – Malwaththage Uditha Udara Peiris (3 year 19А group).

7. "Emotional expressiveness of work":

- Mochawrab Mohamad (3 year 19А group);

- Rathnayake Mudiyanselage Sadeepa Sevmini Rathnayake (3 year 19А group).

Certificates of participants of the competition received:

- Delpechithra Acharige Ashen Chamoda Sewmina Silva (3 year 19А group);

- Liyanage Don Peduru Gunatha Kalsara (3 year 19А group);

- Sittampalam Kanagarasa Darshanth (3 year 21А group).

On the way to victory, our participants were supported by lecturers of the Department of Russian and Belarusian languages Yu.А. Okunevich, O.S. Snezhitskaya, А.V. Sentyabova, I.N. Makarova, A.V.Senko.

 

 

  Pervaiz Hussnain (year of graduation 2016) -- a participant of student conferences, international symposia in the Republic of Belarus and abroad (Russia, Germany, Great Britain), winner of student competitions in various academic disciplines.
Salamov Ibragim (year of graduation 2018)  – a winner of the first International Student Contest in Neurosurgery for the prize of the Governor of the Tyumen Region V.V. Yakushev, held April 3-4, 2018 at the Federal State Budgetary Institution "Federal Center for Neurosurgery" of the Ministry of Health of Russia.
Vyas Devangi Ashwinbhai (year of graduation 2019) – a participant, winner of student subject contests, international student scientific and practical conferences held in the Russian language, internal and surgical diseases.

 

Zulpiyev Serdar (year of graduation 2021) – a participant of the XXVIII International Contest in Surgery named after academician M.I. Perelman, held April 9-13, 2019 at Sechenov MSMU in Moscow, winner of student subject contest, student scientific and practical conferences in the Russian language, surgical surgery and outpatient therapy.

 

Annayeva Ogulgul (graduate of 2022) - participant of university, republican, and international student scientific and practical conferences on the Russian language, winner of the International competition of design works in Russian for foreign students in 2017 (1st runner-up) and the Republican competition of scientific works of students of 2018 (the winner).
Gurbanova Aylar (graduate of 2023) - participant of university, republican, and international student scientific and practical conferences on the Russian language, winner of student subject competition and the International competition of design works in Russian for foreign students 2019 (1st runner-up).
Mariyam Shina Hussain (graduate of 2023) - participant of republican and international student scientific and practical conferences on the Russian language, winner of the republican student subject competiton on Russian as a foreign language in 2019 (1st runner-up).
Shah Jash Kamlesh (graduate of 2022) - participant of university, republican, and international student scientific and practical conferences on the Russian language, winner of the expressive reading competition of the 16th student festival of national cultures “World Youth for Solidarity, Cooperation and Peace on the World”  in 2018 (the winner), the regional competition of readers among foreign students in 2018 (the winner) and in 2019 (1st runner-up), International competition of readers "Love will save the world" in 2018 (1st runner-up) and in 2019  (the winner), the national competition of readers "Poetry of Heart" in 2019 (2nd runner-up).
Galustyans Valentina (graduate of 2023) - participant of university, republican, and international student scientific and practical conferences on the Russian language, winner of the regional competition of foreign students in 2018 (the winner) and in 2019 (1st runner-up), winner of the regional competition in Russian as a foreign language "Science 2019 "(2nd runner-up).

Aishath Shamailu Hussain  (5th year student) – a participant of the Republican competition of scientific reports of students in the Republic of Belarus in 2021–2022 academic year – “Dhivehi is the national language of the Maldives” (research adviser – chief of the Department of the Russian and Belarusian Languages Pustoshilo E. P.). “Philology, Linguistics, Literary studies. Literature as a reflection of national, spiritual development of Belarusian people. Journalism” section.

Kularathne Thishan Lakmal (5th year student) – a participant of the Republican competition of scientific reports of students in the Republic of Belarus in 2021–2022 academic year – “History of the development of Medicine in Sri Lanka” (research adviser – lecturer of the Department of the Russian and Belarusian Languages Makarova I. N.).“Fundamental Medicine” section. The report obtained a second category.